VeEX FX 40 optical power meter for HFC/CATV

Monday, 05 February, 2018 | Supplied by: TelecomTest Solutions


3. fx40series 01

The VeEX FX 40 optical power meter for HFC/CATV provides single-mode and multimode testing.

Key features include PON, Telecom, CATV and LAN/WAN applications; a dual-wavelength laser source and power meter options; wide dynamic range; the ability to save OPM measurements (>100 single results) and transfer stored results to a PC via USB for report generation, printing and Fiberizer Cloud upload; reference power level set-up and recall; a splash-resistant keypad and chassis design; a high-contrast display that is visible outdoors, plus a backlight for indoor or low-light conditions; an alkaline or rechargeable battery option with auto power off; and field-interchangeable optical adapters that support multiple connector types and allow easy access for cleaning.

Key specifications for the optical power meter include calibrated wavelengths 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 and 1650 nm; a level measurement range of -50 to 7 dBm (PM1 version) and 35 to 25 dBm (PM2 version); and accuracy of +0.2 dB or 5%.

Key specifications for the optical light source include wavelengths 1310/1490 nm or 1310/1550 nm; test tone generation of 270, 1 or 2 kHz; and stability of ±0.03 dB for insertion loss measurements.

General specifications include a Micro USB communication port; OLS/OPM adapter types FC/SC/ST/LC, Universal 1.25, Universal 2.5 mm; alkaline (AA) or optional NiMH battery with a 5 V Micro USB power adapter; and battery operating time of approximately 100 h (without backlight).

Online: www.telecomtest.com.au
Phone: 03 8618 6922
Related Products

Panduit VeriSafe Absence of Voltage Tester

The Panduit VeriSafe Absence of Voltage Tester is designed to improve worker productivity and...

Socomec DIRIS A-40 power monitoring device

The Socomec DIRIS A-40 power monitoring device offers multiple functions to assist with measuring...

IDEAL Networks LanTEK III cable certifier software update

IDEAL Networks' software update for its LanTEK III cable certifier is helping installers...


  • All content Copyright © 2018 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd