Data networking and communications > Optical fibre

WA, NT to benefit from $1.5 billion cable and data centre ecosystem

12 March, 2021

WA and the NT will receive the most significant technological investment the region has ever seen through FEPL's Project Koete.


VIAVI Optimeter fibre certification tool for FTTX

03 March, 2021

The VIAVI Optimeter network test tool is designed to speed and simplify last mile optical fibre activation and maintenance.


2021 looks bright for optics

11 January, 2021

During 2020, fibre-optics and communications solutions provider MSS Data Solutions has seen large and medium enterprises demanding more secure and reliable network performance.


Adapting to higher fibre counts in the data centre

01 June, 2020 by Jason Bautista* and Kenneth Hall^

A new generation of applications driven by advancements like 5G is forcing network managers to rethink how they can stay a step ahead of the changes.


Prysmian BendBrightXS bend insensitive singlemode optical fibre

17 December, 2019

The Prysmian BendBrightXS bend insensitive singlemode optical fibre has a 180 µm outer diameter.


Warren & Brown LC-LC Duplex Uniboot Optical Fibre Patch Cords

01 March, 2019

Increasing density in patching fields provides many benefits, including optimising and reducing rack and floor space in data centres and other network facilities.


WBT Optical Fibre Patch Cords

01 January, 2019

Warren & Brown Technologies high-performance optical fibre patch cords are available in singlemode, multimode, simplex and duplex.


JDSU OLP-87 PRO SmartClass Fibre PON Power Meter and Microscope

02 July, 2018

The JDSU OLP-87 PRO is designed for the qualification, activation and troubleshooting of B-PON, E-PON, G-PON, XG-PON and 10G-EPON networks.


The infrastructure debacle that keeps getting worse

17 January, 2018 by Mark Gregory*

The government's plan for the nbn is a mess and recent events provide an insight into why the Prime Minister should heed the calls for change.


Warren and Brown Technologies optical fibre ducting raceway

05 May, 2017

The Warren and Brown Technologies (WBT) optical fibre ducting raceway is an Australian-made solution designed for managing, routing and protecting fibre-optic cords between termination equipment, patch panels and fibre-optic splicing cabinets or frames.


nbn hits 1.1 Gbps speeds in fixed wireless trial

26 April, 2017

nbn has achieved 1.1 Gbps speeds in a fixed wireless demonstration conducted in Ballarat, Victoria.


nbn joins US cable research body

20 April, 2017

nbn has joined the global not-for-profit cable research and development body CableLabs.


nbn-Nokia partnership could deliver 10 Gbps speeds

11 April, 2017

nbn has partnered with Nokia to trial NG-PON2 fibre technology that could help nbn deliver symmetrical speeds of 10 Gbps to its fibre-to-the-premises (FTTP) end-user premises.


Prysmian supplies high-density solution for Hong Kong

20 March, 2017

Prysmian Group has delivered what it says is the densest and highest fibre count underwater optical cable ever made to provide broadband connection between Siu Sai Wan on Hong Kong Island and the Tseung Kwan O (TKO) Industrial Estate data centre hub located on the mainland.


VeEX OPX-BOX+ mini OTDR

14 March, 2017

The VeEX OPX-BOX+ is an ultracompact mini OTDR designed to operate remotely using Fiberizer software.


  • All content Copyright © 2021 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd