Voluntary recall of Fluke digital clamp meters

Thursday, 14 May, 2009


Fluke Corporation has detected a defect in a specific serial number range of Fluke 333, 334, 335, 336 and 337 digital clamp meters manufactured between 3 March 2008 and 27 February 2009 that has the potential, over time, to cause the meter to display a low or no voltage reading on a circuit energised with a hazardous voltage.

In this situation, it is imperative that the practice of testing the meter on a known live circuit before and after checking the circuit under test is maintained. Should the meter not pass the ‘known live circuit test’, its use should be discontinued immediately, identified as faulty and removed from service.

Customers should cease using affected meters immediately and return suspect products to the place of purchase to confirm the serial number. Affected meters will be replaced free of charge.

Fluke is committed to ensuring its customers are informed of the defect as quickly as possible though direct communication with known customers, working with its distributors, advertising the recall notice and running a telephone hotline.

Fluke has redesigned all of its clamp meters to correct the problem. All clamp meters now shipping are free of this defect.

Affected serial numbers can be confirmed by visiting www.fluke.com.au, through place of purchase or by contacting Fluke Australia on (02) 8850 3333.

Related News

RF Test Solutions will distribute ADLINK solutions in NZ

ADLINK Technology has announced RF Test Solutions as the first authorised distributor of its test...

Join NPL's power cycling webinar

The UK's National Measurement Institute, NPL, is hosting a webinar on the use of power...

Keysight opens calibration site in Victoria

Technology company Keysight Technologies has opened what it describes as a one-stop shop for...


  • All content Copyright © 2020 Westwick-Farrow Pty Ltd